hungarian dental travel

privacy policy

Information we collect.

When you contact us via this website, email, or telephone, or via WhatClinic.com, you will need to provide us with personal information including medical details relevant to your interest in dental treatment abroad.

 

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information relevant to your interest in dental treatment abroad, we will explicitly ask you for your permission to share this information with specific dentists or dental surgeons so that they can assess your requirements and advise the most cost-effective treatment. We are unable to provide any personalised advice about dental treatment and what it suitable or not suitable for you specifically and require your permission to share your information with the dentist or dentists in order that they can do so.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. With your permission, we may send you emails about new offers, services, clinics, or changes to existing services and clinics.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@handpickedclinics.com.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Our website is hosted on secure servers which are regularly scanned for malicious code. Emails you send us are stored on secure servers including services provided by Google. We cannot, unfortunately be responsible for the security of your information sent via third parties such as What Clinic.

Payment:

We do not currently offer any paid services to you. We will not collect or store any credit or debit card details for any payment options we may provide in future. If we direct you to services such as Paypal you may provide them with your card information. We will only ask for your bank details for the purpose of providing a refund should the necessity arise. We will not use this information for any other purpose.

 

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse and improve the performance of our website. You can read about these cookies here.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our website or business is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide services to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@handpickedclinics.com.

Hand Picked Clinics Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners’s office, please review the entry on the register.

Hungarian Dental Travel has been helping patients find the best possible treatment in Hungary since 2004. Now part of Hand Picked Clinics, we are expanding our country coverage with the aim of helping more people from all over the globe.

We can introduce you to some of the best dental clinics in Hungary (and beyond). We know the ins and outs of travelling abroad for treatment. We are not tied to one clinic and we are not dentists, just normal humans.

Every treatment plan is as individual as you are. You will get world class treatment at an affordable price. Our dentists are skilled at designing solutions that both save you money and focus on your long term oral health.

Send us a short message outlining what you want to acheive - restore your self-esteem, a perfect smile, being able to chew properly, your objective will be our aim as we do our best to guide you through.

We have hand picked a small number of clinics in Hungary with some of the best dentists and dental surgeons around.

We only gather the information we have to in order to provide the service we offer and we only share that information with the dentists in our selected clinics. Simple.